Arginine – Amino Acid (protein) that works as a water-binding agent.
Beta-Carotene (Vitamin A) – An antioxidant that controls the formation of free radicals that damage skin cells.
Centrimonium Chloride – Conditioning agent and antiseptic that is rarely used in cosmetics due to it high cost. It adds shine.
Cetyl Alcohol – A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol. Though it has the word “alcohol” its name, cetyl alcohol is not an irritant and is completely unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol, the “alcohols” that commonly dry out the skin and cause irritation.
CI 19140* (FD&C Yellow#5), CI 16035* (FD&C Red#40), CI 42090* (FD&C Blue#1) – These food-grade colorants are mixed in a proprietary ratio to develop the bronzer (color guide) used to help the salon technician to track where it has been applied and gives the customer that “instant gratification tan”. They are widely used in the foods and drugs that we consume.
Citric Acid – Citric acid is inherently natural as it occurs in citric fruits, produced by fermentation of carbohydrates.
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) – A self-tanning agent obtained by bacterial degradation of natural phosphate sugar. This is the ONLY FDA-approved ingredient for sunless tanning (skin coloration). (Erythrulose is not FDA-approved.)We believe in full disclosure regarding each and every ingredient that goes into Aviva Labs Products
Decyl Polyglucose – Exceptionally mild surfactant composed of sugar (glucose) derived from cornstarch and fatty alcohols (decanol) derived from coconuts.
Dimethicone (Silicone) – The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin, impart emolliency, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet.
Glycerin – Viscous fluid acts as an emollient, a slip agent, and a humectant and can keep water in skin. Can be derived from plants.
Isopropyl Myristate– One of the important additives for high-grade cosmetics. It can be used as emulsifier and moistening agent for cosmetics. Derived from mostly vegetables, especially from nutmeg and palm seed fats.
Paraffinum Liquidum – Clear, odorless oil widely used in cosmetics because it rarely causes allergic reactions and can’t become a solid and clog pores.
Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Methylparaben, Diazolidinyl Urea, DMDM hydantoin – Mild preservatives commonly used in cosmetics and baby skincare products, they are effective against bacteria, yeast and mold.
Stearyl Alcohol – Used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation. Though it has the word “alcohol” its name, stearyl alcohol is not an irritant and is completely unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol, the “alcohols” that commonly dry out the skin and cause irritation.
Threonine – A skin-revitalizing complex comprised of amino acids.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) – An antioxidant that nurtures and nourishes skin. Protecting skin from the harm of free radicals.
Xanthan Gum (Corn sugar gum) – Composed of pure natural polysaccharide (sugar) constituted of glucose, mannose & glucuronic acid.